BELLA - PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT AND OBTAIN

  • This Privacy Statement ("Statement") sets out the basis on which Ransoft Limited. ("we", " our" or "us") of 7A Sir Luigi Camilleri Street, Sliema, SLM 1843, Malta uses any personal data detailed below ("Personal Data ") we collect from you or that you provide to us. The information provided by you will be held by us as a data controller.
  • This Statement (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at EULA  (the "EULA") and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together our "Terms of Use") applies to your use of Bella application software (the "App") once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile or handheld device (the "Device");
  • We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information you give us
    • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App, registering to use the App, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). This includes information you provide when you register to use the App, download the App, share data via the App's social media functions and when you report a problem with the App.
    • The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, password, photographs and contact information stored on your Device.
    Device Information
    • Technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, your mobile operating system and device location.
    Content Information
    • Information stored on your Device, which from time to time includes login information, contact information, photos, videos or other digital content and check ins.
    Log Information
    • Details of your use of the App including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
    Location Information
    • Details of your location data to determine your current location.
    Information we receive from other sources
    • We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information

2. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The following table details how ("Legal Basis ") and why ("Purposes") we process your Personal Data:

Legal Basis

It is necessary to process your Personal Data to enter into and perform our contract with you as set out in the EULA at here.

Purposes Information you give us

To create your profile so that you can use the App.

 

  Content Information

To share photos, videos or other digital content on your device through the platform provided by the App.

  Device Information
  • To facilitate the provision of App support, push notifications and other services.
  • To improve the features and functionality of the App.
  Location Information

To collect and process information about your physical location or another location which you may select to show where you are posting from and to display posts on maps and show location pins of the posts in map view.

 

Legal Basis

It is in our legitimate interests to collect and process your Personal Data for the purposes set out below.

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data carried out on this basis.

 Purposes Log Information
  • To provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the App.
  • To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns. 

 

Legal Basis

We collect and process your Personal Data after obtaining your consent to do so for the purposes set out below.

You may withdraw consent for us to process your Personal Data listed below at any time, however please note that any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent will remain valid.

Purposes Information you give us
  • To help you efficiently access your information after you sign in
  • To remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use the App.
  • To allow your friends on the App to see details you entered and learn about your pet.
  Location Information
  • To collect and process information about your physical location in order to obtain your address and to display posts in map view.
  Information we receive from other sources
  • To deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • We may disclose some or all of the Personal Data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties:
CATEGORY OF DATA RECIPIENT
Information you give us

The data posted is shared on social media platforms via the ‘Share’ feature of the app.

Content Information

The data posted is shared on social media platforms via The ‘Share’ feature of the app.

 

  • We may disclose your Personal Data to other members of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • in the event that we sell or buy all or any part of the business or its assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Ransoft Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
  • in order to:
  • enforce or apply the EULA and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
  • protect the rights, property or safety of Ransoft Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4. STORAGE AND TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • The data that we collect from you may be stored and transferred inside or outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). These staff or contractors may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement.
  • We only transfer your Personal Data where the EU Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection in line with EU data protection standards OR there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data. If you would like to find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place to govern the transfer of your Personal Data you can contact us at all@ransoft.io.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access the App or certain parts of it, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from the App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

  • We will keep your Personal Data for as long as you use the App. In the event that you do not use the App for a period of 365 days, the system will automatically delete your account and all of your data. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary in accordance with applicable law.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

  • The table below sets out the rights which you have to address any concerns or queries with us about our processing of your Personal Data:
Right Further Information
Right to be Informed
  • You have the right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed by us, how we use your Personal Data and your rights in relation to your Personal Data.
Right of Access
  • You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you.
  • We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.
  • You may also access your Personal Data by logging into the App and viewing your profile section on the App.
Right to Rectification
  • You have the right to request that we amend any inaccurate Personal Data that we have about you.
Right to Erasure
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data where:
    1. it is no longer necessary to perform the contract;
    2. you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis permitting us to process your Personal Data;
    3. you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds;
    4. your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; or
    5. it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Please note that some of your Personal Data may be required in order for the App to function properly.
Right to Restriction of Processing
  • You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in the following situations:
    1. where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;
    2. where the processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your Personal Data;
    3. where we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of processing but you require the data in relation to a legal claim; or
    4. where you have objected to us processing your Personal Data pending the verification as to whether or not our legitimate interests override your interests or in connection with legal proceedings.
  • When you exercise this right we may only store your Personal Data.
  • We may not further process the data unless you consent or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.
  • Please note that it be may necessary for us to process some of your Personal Data in order to provide the App and in certain instances where you ask us not to process your Personal Data you may not be able to use the App.
  • We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.
Right to Data Portability
  • You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  • This right only arises where:
    1. we process your Personal Data on the legal bases of your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you; and
    2. the processing is carried out by automated means.
  • When you exercise this right we may only store your Personal Data.
  • We may not further process the data unless you consent or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.
  • Please note that it be may necessary for us to process some of your Personal Data in order to provide the App and in certain instances where you ask us not to process your Personal Data you may not be able to use the App.
  • We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.
Right to Object
  • You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data where we process your Personal Data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.
Right to Object to Automated Decision-Making, including Profiling
  • You have a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.
  • We may not be able to comply with this request where the processing is necessary to enter or perform our contract with you or where you explicitly consent to this. However, you are entitled to have a person from our team to review the decision so that you can query it and set out your point of view to us.
  • You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to all@ransoft.io.
  • We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner with regards to us processing your Personal Data. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner Canal House Station Road Portarlington County Laois

Phone:

LoCall:

Email:

Fax:

+353 57 868 4800
+353 761 104 800

1890 25 22 31

info@dataprotection.ie

+353 57 868 4757

7. PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CHILDREN

  • Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the App and must not attempt to register with Bella and/or submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected Personal Data from a person under the age of 13, we will delete this information as soon as reasonably possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at all@ransoft.io.
  • We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 seek their parents or legal guardian’s permission before registering to use the App and/or submitting any personal information to us.

8. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

  • We may amend this Statement on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or when you next start the App. The new Statement may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.
  • If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

9. CONTACT

  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to all@ransoft.io.
 

 

2020 © Bella.